Masters Courses

Please select the course title to view available syllabus.

Class # Title Faculty Day Term/Semester
B 300 Intro. to Biblical Studies Steed Davidson & Cameron Ferguson (adjunct) 6:00-8:50pm Mon Spring 2020
B 301 Reading from Cultural Spaces Monday 12-5p; Tuesday - Thursday 9a-5p; Friday 9a-12 noon Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
B 303 M Reading Darkly: Africana Biblical Practices Fri: 6:00-9:00p Sat: 9a-4p Fri, Sat
B 309 Politics and Empire in NT 9:00 - 11:50 am Tue
B 321 Hebrew Exegesis I Woo Min Lee (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Tue, Fri Fall 2019
B 322 Intro to Hebrew Exegesis II 9:00-10:50 a.m. Mon, Thu
B 322 Hebrew Exegesis II Woo Min Lee (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Tue, Fri Spring 2020
B 324 Greek Exegesis I Richard Zaleski (adjunct) Mondays: 4:05-5:50 pm/Wednesdays 4:05-5:55 pm Mon, Wed Fall 2019
B 325 Greek Exegesis II Richard Zaleski (adjunct) 10:00-11:50 am Tue, Thu Spring 2020
B 325 Greek Exegesis II Najeeb Haddad (Adjunct) 10:00 - 11:50 am Tue, Thu
B 331 Reading the Bible Through Cultural Eyes Jose Rodriguez (Adjunct) Fridays: 6:00-9:00 pm; Saturdays: 9:00 am-4:00 pm; 11/2, 11/3, 11/16, 11/17, 12/7, 12/8, 12/14, 12/15
Fri, Sat
B 401 The Gospel of John Sarah Tanzer 1:00-3:50 pm Tue
B 410 Genesis and Difference Ted Hiebert (Dean Emeritus) 6:00-8:50 pm Wed Fall 2019
B 420 Isaiah 9:00 - 11:50 am Wed
B 421 Jeremiah Elizabeth Hopp-Peters, Affilate Faculty 2:00-4:50 pm Wed
B 424 8th Century Prophets Jina Kang 6:00-8:50 pm Mon Spring 2020
B 428 Formation of the Old Testament Jina Kang 1:00-3:50 pm Thu Spring 2020
B 431 Job & His Modern Interpreters 9:00-11:50 am Thu
B 439 Paul: Life, Letters & Legacy Cameron Ferguson (adjunct) 2:00-4:50 pm Wed Spring 2020
B 441 Exodus Sarah Yardney (Adjunct) 1:00-3:50 pm Thu
B 448 Luke's Parables: Invitations to #Resist Adam Braun, Adjunct May 14-25, 2018, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 9:30 am - 3:00 pm Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri
B 450 The Gospels Wednesdays, 6:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m. Wed
B 450 The Gospels Sarah Tanzer 6:00-8:50 pm Tue Fall 2019
B 455 The Untamed Parables of Jesus Sarah Tanzer 1:15-4:00 pm Wed Fall 2019
B 456 Judges and Women Steed Davidson